Committees and functions are listed in the Contacts Section

 
'Year End Results Summary' book for 2010
Howth Performance Handicap (HPH)
Explanation of HPH >>
HPH TCFs 7th June 2010 >>
Procedure for Addressing HPH & ECHO Queries >>
Course Cards
The North co-ordinate of OSPREY mark
is incorrectly shown on the Club Course Card.
The correct latitude should read N53 25.41
Course Card - Tuesday - Committee Boat (4.7Mb) >>
The Wednesday Course Card below includes Start Times etc for Tuesday & Wednesday racing and Pier Start courses for the September Mini Series.
Both of these cards were issued to One Designs for Tuesday racing and the card below was issued for Wednesday racing.
Course Card - Pier and Wednesday (Committee Boat) >>
Handicap Categories
Classes 1, 2, 3 & White Sails   IRC & HPH
Puppeteer & Squib   Scratch & HPH
17 Footer   Scratch & HCap
Etchells & SB3   Scratch
HPH revisions will be done by John Faller
Classes 1, 2 & 3 - Class Bands
Class 1 0.971 and above
Class 2 0.910 to 0.970
Class 3 0.909 and below
Class 2 IRC Restricted
Class 2 boats which meet the criterial below will be assigned to the IRC Restricted category ...

a series age date of 1990 or earlier and
an IRC hull factor of 8.5 or less.

White Sails Class (Non Spinny)
The IRC 'Non Spinnaker TCC' will be used for boats competing under IRC.
Club Racing Schedule for 2010

Cruiser Classes
Wednesday Series
Classes 1, 2, 3 & White Sail Cruiser
Prize Categories: IRC and HPH
(Plus Class 2 IRC Restricted)
  Start End Races
Series 1 5th May 2nd June 5
Series 2 9th June 14th July 6
Series 3 21st July 25th August 6
Mini Series 25th August 8th September 3
 
Class 3 - Bridge Trophy : ECHO &
Fitzgerald Cup : IRC
3 Wednesdays: 19th May, 7th July, 11th August
 

One Design Keelboat Classes
Tuesday Series
Puppeteer, Squib, Etchells, SB3
Prize Categories: Scratch (Plus hcap for Pups & Squibs)
  Start End Races
Series 1 4th May 1st June 5
Series 2 8th June 13th July 6
Series 3 20th July 24th August 6
Mini Series 24th August 7th September 3

Saturday Series
Puppeteer & Squib
Prize Categories: Scratch and Handicap
  Start End Races
Series 1 8th May 5th June 5
Series 2 19th June 24th July 5
Series 3 31st July 28th August 5
 
Squib - Noel Casey Trophy : SCR
3 Saturdays: 22nd May, 17th July, 21st August

Tuesday + Saturday Series
Howth Seventeens
Prize Categories: Scratch and Handicap
  Start End Races
Series 1 4th May 5th June 10
Series 2 8th June 17th July 11
Series 3 20th July 31st August 12
Mini Series 24th August 7th September 3
 
17 Footer - Stuttard Cup : SCR &
President's Salver : HCAP
3 Saturdays: 22nd May, 17th July, 21st August
 

Dinghy Classes
Optimists, Lasers, Picos, Fevas and Toppers
Prize Categories: Scratch
  Start End Races
May Sundays 2nd May 30th May 10
June Sundays 6th June 4th July 10
Summer Thursdays 3rd June 12th Aug. 11
September Saturdays 4th Sept. 25th Sept. 4
 
 
Laser- Fraser Casey Cup and RS Feva- Mellon Salver
Thursdays : 17th June, 22nd July, 12th August
 
Optimist- Fraser Casey Cup
Thursdays : 17th June, 15th July, 12th August
 
 
 
Sailing Regulations 2010
Protest Form >>

4th July

17 Footer Single Handed
(Heather Boyd Trophy)
Class 3 Crew Race
Puppeteer Ladies Race
Squib Single Handed

22nd August

17 Footer Hot Shots Race
(Jones Tankard)
Class 3 Ladies Race
Puppeteer Single Handed
Squib Ladies Race

To be arranged by Class

17 Footer
Past Owners Race
(Guinness Cup)
Ladies Race
(Syringa Cup)
Ballot Race
(Ballot Trophy)
Juniors Race
(Garryowen Cup)
Under 30s Race
(Wilkinson Trophy)
Dinghy Course
(Hogg Trophy)
Puppeteer
Ballot Race,
Pursuit Race,
Mini Offshore
Squib
Crew Race